For instance, many mortgages contain a provision prohibiting the transfer or sale of the property without prior written consent from the lender, so a breach of this provision should be included in the complaint.
Finally, the Act may also impact the voluntary discontinuance of a foreclosure action, where the borrower enters into a modification or reinstates of the loan. Financial institutions should consider inserting additional language in their settlement documents to address the amended GOL §17-105(4) and (5) and to attempt to comply with GOL §17-105(1).
Endnotes:
[1] “1. A waiver of the expiration of the time limited for commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage of real property or a mortgage of a lease of real property, or a waiver of the time that has expired, or a promise not to plead the expiration of the time limited, or not to plead the time that has expired, or a promise to pay the mortgage debt, if made after the accrual of a right of action to foreclose the mortgage and made, either with or without consideration, by the express terms of a writing signed by the party to be charged is effective, subject to any conditions expressed in the writing, to make the time limited for commencement of the action run from the date of the waiver or promise. If the waiver or promise specifies a shorter period of limitation than that otherwise applicable, the time limited shall be the period specified.” GOL §17-105(1).