The new CPLR 205-a also provides that a successor-in-interest or an assignee of the original plaintiff cannot commence a new action, unless pleading and proving that the assignee is acting on behalf of the original plaintiff. No more than one six-month extension is permitted. Further, if a defendant serves an answer in an action commenced under CPLR 213(4) and such action is terminated in any manner, any cause of action or defense in the new action shall be timely if it was timely asserted in the prior action. Notably, the new CPLR 205-a eliminates the prior requirement that “the judge shall set forth on the record the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in proceeding with the litigation.”